RAMOS, District Judge:
[…] Law § 188(3). When interpreting the NYFCA, New York courts rely on federal FCA precedent. Bilotta, 50 F.Supp.3d at 509 (quoting United States ex rel. Corp. Compliance Assocs. v. New York Soc. for the Relief of the Ruptured and Crippled, Maintaining the Hosp. for Special Surgery, No. 07 Civ. 292(PKC), 2014 WL 3905742, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 7, 2014)).
Section 189(1)(h) of the NYFCA, which New York contends Defendants violated, provides that a person violates the NYFCA if he or she "knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government, or conspires to do the same[.]" New York Soc., 2014 WL 3905742, at *11. It is identical to the second clause of the FCA's reverse false claims provision, 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(G), but applies to obligations to pay the State government or a local government rather than the federal government.